Awards

logo_coloradomines

2018

  • Garret McKay, Poster Presentation Award, Gordon Research Conference on Environmental Science: Water
  • Andrew Koehler, Awarded a National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowship
  • Raul Tenorio, Poster presentation award, Emerging Contaminants Summit, Westminster, CO

2017

  • Yalin Li, Recipient of a 2017 Colorado Environmental Management Society’s (CEMS) academic scholarship.
  • Charlie Liu, Recipient of the 1st Place Oral Presentation Award at the AWWA Joint Student Conference held at the University of New Mexico (2017).
  • Andrew Koehler, Recipient of a NREL/CSM Graduate Fellowship

2016

  • Timothy Strathmann, Invited Speaker, Symposium on “Chemistry of Environmental Sorptive & Oxidative Processes: Symposium in honor of Joseph J. Pignatello,” American Chemical Society National Meeting, Philadelphia, PA
  • Yalin Li and Timothy Strathmann, Best Presentation Award, Symposium on “Chemistry of Biomass Wastes Conversion to Energy & Chemicals,” American Chemical Society National Meeting, Philadelphia, PA
  • Shijie Leow, American Chemical Society Division of Environmental Chemistry Graduate Student Award (2016).
  • Yida Fang, Integral Consulting CSM First Prize Fellowship Recipient
  • Yalin Li, Recipient of Mary Rosenthal Memorial Student Travel Grant, Algae Biomass Summit, Phoenix, AZ
  • Yalin Li, Recipient of travel award to participate in the UK-US STREAM Challenge Program
  • Erin Kim, Phillips 66 Environmental Engineering REU fellowship recipient
  • Boshra AlFowzan, Phillips 66 Environmental Engineering REU fellowship recipient

2015

  • Timothy Strathmann, Keynote Speaker, 1st International Water Nexus Conference on Catalysis for Water Purification, Daegu, Korea
  • Timothy Strathmann, Invited Speaker, International Symposium on Environmental Science and Technology, Chongqing, China
  • Timothy Strathmann, Invited Speaker, International Meeting of the Korean Society of Environmental Engineering, Busan, Korea
  • Timothy Strathmann, Invited Speaker, Symposium on “Environmental Applications of Heterogeneous Catalysis,” American Chemical Society National Meeting, Boston, MA
  • Timothy Strathmann, Invited Speaker, Symposium in Honor of Philip Savage from Division of Fuels and Energy, American Chemical Society National Meeting, Boston, MA
  • Allison Bergquist, AWWA American Water Scholarship
  • Allison Bergquist, Student Presentation Award, Association of Environmental Engineering and Science Professors National Conference, New Haven, CT
  • Raul Tenorio, Best Student Platform Presentation, University of Illinois Environmental Engineering and Science Annual Symposium

2014

  • Timothy Strathmann, List of Teachers Ranked Excellent by Their Students (CEE 437: Water Quality Engineering)
  • Timothy Strathmann, Keynote Speaker, International Forum on Environmental Sustainability Issues, Ming-Chi Institute of Technology, Taipei, Taiwan
  • Timothy Strathmann, Honorary Professorship, Tongji University in Shanghai, China (2014 – 2017)
  • Timothy Strathmann, Invited Speaker, Symposium on Green Chemistry, American Chemical Society National Meeting, Dallas, TX
  • Derek Vardon, Best Poster Presentation Award, American Chemical Society Catalytic Science and Technology Division
  • Jinyong Liu, Graduate Student Paper Award, American Chemical Society Division of Environmental Chemistry
  • Jinyong Liu, Poster Presentation Award, Gordon Research Conference on Environmental Science: Water
  • Raul Tenorio, Gordon Research Conference Carl Storm Underrepresented Minority Fellowship
  • Derek Vardon, Graduate Student Award, American Chemical Society Division of Environmental Chemistry
  • Marika Nell, National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowship
  • Marika Nell, First prize in the Ira O. Baker Award, the top prize awarded to undergraduate CEE Students at the University of Illinois

2013

  • Timothy Strathmann, List of Teachers Ranked Excellent by Their Students (Fall 2013 – CEE 443: Chemical Principles of Environmental Engineering)
  • Timothy Strathmann, College Visiting Educator-Lecturer, Whitman College, Walla Walla, WA
  • Allison Bergquist, Certificate of Merit, American Chemical Society Division of Environmental Chemistry
  • Jong Kwon Choe, Graduate Student Poster Presentation Award, Association of Environmental Engineering and Science Professors 2013 Conference
  • Jinyong Liu, Graduate Student Poster Presentation Award, Gordon Research Conference on Environmental Nanotechnology
  • Jinyong Liu, Graduate Student Award, American Chemical Society Division of Environmental Chemistry
  • Humberto Jaramillo, National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowship

2012

  • Timothy Strathmann, List of Teachers Ranked Excellent by Their Students (Fall 2012 – CEE 443: Chemical Principles of Environmental Engineering)
  • Grant Blazina, Shell Technical Scholarship
  • Jong Kwon Choe, Runner-up Oral Presentation Award, University of Illinois Environmental Engineering and Science Annual Symposium
  • Derek Vardon, Solid Waste Association of North America’s Land of Lincoln Chapter scholarship
  • Derek Vardon, Student Veteran’s of America IPEF Scholarship
  • Jong Kwon Choe, Graduate Student Paper Award, American Chemical Society Division of Environmental Chemistry
  • Raul Tenorio, National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowship
  • Shijie Leow, Singapore NRF(EWT) Overseas PhD Scholarship
  • Allison Bergquist, University of Illinois Graduate Fellowship
  • Zack Sasnow, Deuchler Fellowship
  • Grant Blazina, Mom’s Association at the University of Illinois Scholarship
  • Kimberly Parker, National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowship
  • Kimberly Parker, USEPA STAR Graduate Fellowship

2011

  • Timothy Strathmann, Visiting Professor, École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne
  • Timothy Strathmann, Symposium Keynote Speaker, Goldschmidt 2011 Conference, Prague, Czech Republic
  • Timothy Strathmann, Invited Speaker, American Chemical Society National Meeting, Denver, CO
  • Lanhua Hu, Richard Engelbrecht Award, UIUC Environmental Engineering Program
  • Derek Vardon, First Prize Esmilla Graduate Student Writing Award, UIUC Environmental Engineering Program
  • Derek Vardon, Best Oral Presentation Award, UIUC Environmental Engineering Annual Symposium
  • Jong Kwon Choe, American Water Works Association Thomas R. Camp Scholarship
  • Zack Sasnow, Maude E. Eide Memorial Scholarship
  • Zack Sasnow, Langelier Environmental Engineering scholarship, University of Illinois
  • Zack Sasnow, Timothy Niemann Memorial Scholarship
  • Grant Blazina, Glenn E. and Barbara R. Ullyot Scholarship, UIUC Department of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
  • Kimberly Parker, Bronze Tablet, UIUC’s highest honor
  • Kimberly Parker, First prize in the Ira O. Baker Award, the top prize awarded to undergraduate CEE Students at the University of Illinois
  • Matthew Sugihara, second prize, Esmilla Graduate Student Writing Award, UIUC Environmental Engineering Program.

2010

  • Timothy Strathmann, University of Illinois Campus Award for Excellence in Advising Undergraduate Research
  • Timothy Strathmann, Vernon Snoeyink Faculty Scholar
  • Timothy Strathmann, Invited speaker, Gordon Research Conference on Environmental Sciences: Water, Holderness, NH
  • Timothy Strathmann, Invited Speaker, 2010 International Chemical Conference of Pacific Basin Societies (Pacifichem), Honolulu, HI
  • Lanhua Hu, Graduate Student Paper Award, American Chemical Society Division of Environmental Chemistry,
  • Sean Carbonaro, Bioenvironmental Engineering Award, presented annually to the top undergraduate student in the program at Rutgers University
  • Derek Vardon, National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowship
  • Derek Vardon, US EPA STAR Graduate Fellowship
  • Sean Carbonaro, Honorable Mention, National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowship
  • Sean Carbonaro, University of Illinois Graduate Fellowship
  • Derek Vardon, Deuchler Fellowship
  • Kimberly Parker, Langelier Environmental Engineering scholarship, University of Illinois
  • Kimberly Parker, Udall Scholarship
  • Kimberly Parker, Harold R. Sandberg Scholarship
  • Zack Sasnow, Wayne C. Teng Scholarship
  • Claire Joseph, Knights of St. Patrick Award, University of Illinois
  • Derek Vardon, Second Prize in the Ira O. Baker Award, the top prize awarded to undergraduate CEE Students at the University of Illinois
  • Derek Vardon, William John MacKay Award
  • Derek Vardon, AFCEA Scholarship for Veterans of Iraqi Freedom and Enduring Freedom Afghanistan
  • Derek Vardon, The Crowley Scholarship
  • Claire Joseph, Stanley H. Pierce Student Award
  • Claire Joseph, H.L. Wakeland Undergraduate Leadership Award
  • Lin Louie (REU participant Summer 2008), Fulbright Grant for Graduate Studies Abroad

2009

  • Timothy Strathmann, Xerox Faculty Research Award, University of Illinois College of Engineering (learn more about this award)
  • Timothy Strathmann, Engineering Council Award for Excellence in Student Advising, University of Illinois College of Engineering
  • Timothy Strathmann, Invited Speaker, Water Pollution Panel, Forum on Materials Science for the Next Generation of Water Purification, Cancun, Mexico
  • Timothy Strathmann, Invited Speaker, American Chemical Society National Meeting, Salt Lake City, UT
  • Lanhua Hu, Association of Environmental Engineering and Science Professors (AEESP) Grand Challenge Student Paper Award
  • Tias Paul, 2nd Place Poster Presentation Award, Summit on the National Academy of Engineering Grand Challenges, Durham, NC
  • Laura Asmuth, University of Illinois Graduate Fellowship, GAANN Graduate Fellowship
  • Michael Fanizza, University of Illinois Graduate Fellowship
  • Kimberly Parker, Doris and James Willmer Endowed Scholarship in Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Claire Joseph, UIUC Class of 1943 Leadership Award in Civil and Environmental Engineering

2008

  • Timothy Strathmann, National Science Foundation CAREER Award (2008 – 2013)
  • Timothy Strathmann, Excellence in Review Award, Environmental Science and Technology
  • Timothy Strathmann, List of Teachers Ranked as Excellent by their Students at the University of Illinois, spring semester (CEE 598EC: Environmental Organic Chemistry)
  • Timothy Strathmann, Invited Speaker, Symposium on Pharmaceuticals and Personal Care Products in the Illinois Environment, Illinois Waste Management Research Center
  • Lanhua Hu, Chinese Government Award for Outstanding Self-Financed Students
  • Kimberly Parker, WaterPure Fellowship, Center of Advanced Materials for the Purification of Water with Systems (WaterCAMPWS)
  • Claire Joseph, Melih T. Dural Award from the University of Illinois Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Claire Joseph, Boeing Corporate Scholarship
  • Claire Joseph, Frank and Mary Alice Godeke Scholarship (2008-2009)
  • Claire Joseph, Chi Epsilon Honorary Society Inductee
  • Matthew Sugihara, Ira O. Baker Memorial Scholarship
  • Matthew Sugihara, Undergraduate Research Award from the American Chemical Society’s Division of Environmental Chemistry

2007

 

  • Timothy Strathmann, List of Teachers Ranked as Excellent by their Students at the University of Illinois, fall semester (CEE 443: Chemical Principles of Environmental Engineering)
  • Timothy Strathmann, List of Teachers Ranked as Excellent by their Students at the University of Illinois, spring semester (CEE 437: Water Quality Engineering)
  • Timothy Strathmann, Invited Speaker, Engineering Conferences International Conference on Water Treatment and Reuse II, Tomar, Portugal
  • Tias Paul, USEPA STAR Graduate Fellowship (2007-2010)
  • Tias Paul, Graduate Student Paper Award from the American Chemical Society’s Division of Environmental Chemistry
  • Dongwook Kim, Graduate Student Award from the American Chemical Society’s Division of Environmental Chemistry
  • Tias Paul, 2nd Place Poster Presentation Competition, Engineering Conferences International Conference on Water Treatment and Reuse II, Tomar, Portugal, February 11 – 16, 2007
  • Claire Joseph, Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Research, Center of Advanced Materials for the Purification of Water with Systems (WaterCAMPWS)
  • Jong Kwon Choe, University of Illinois Distinguished Fellowship (2007-2010)
  • Jessica Mohatt, GAANN Graduate Fellowship (2007-2010)
  • Heather Martin, GAANN Graduate Fellowship (2007-2010)
  • Matthew Sugihara, Undergraduate Research Fellowship from the University of Illinois Environmental Council
  • Claire Joseph, Doris I. and James L. Willmer Endowed Scholarship in Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Claire Joseph, Frank and Mary Alice Godeke Scholarship (2007-2008)

2006

  • Timothy Strathmann, Invited Speaker, American Chemical Society National Meeting, Atlanta, GA
  • Claire Joseph, Frank and Mary Alice Godeke Scholarship (2006-2007)
  • Claire Joseph, WaterPure Fellowship, Center of Advanced Materials for the Purification of Water with Systems (WaterCAMPWS)
  • Claire Joseph, Frank and Mary Alice Godeke Scholarship (2006-2007)

2005

 

  • Tias Paul, Best Graduate Student Presentation Award at the 28th Midwest Environmental Chemistry Workshop, Evanston, IL, October 15 – 16, 2005.
  • Lindsay Knitt, Graduate Fellowship, NSF Center of Advanced Materials for the Purification of Water with Systems (WaterCAMPWS)
  • Adam Bussan, Deuchler Graduate Fellowship, University of Illinois Department of Civil & Environmental Engineering
  • Hagar ElBishlawi, Most Valuable Student Scholar Award, UIUC Summer Research Opportunity Program

2004

 

  • Adam Bussan, Undergraduate Research Fellowship from the University of Illinois Environmental Council
  • Genevieve Nano, National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowship (2004-2007)
  • Dongwook Kim, Korean Army Headquarters Study Abroad Scholarship (2004-2007)
  • Tias Paul, University of Illinois SURGE Graduate Fellowship
  • Lanhua Hu, University of Illinois Graduate Fellowship

2003

 

  • Genevieve Nano, American Public Works Association Scholarship
  • Daisuke Naka, Undergraduate Research Fellowship from the University of Illinois Environmental Council
  • Daisuke Naka, Undergraduate Research Fellowship from the Hughes Undergraduate Research Fellowship (HURF) Program