Members

logo_coloradomines

Prof. Timothy Strathmann

2015_12_10_timothystrathmann-103

Professor and Associate Department Head, Colorado School of Mines – Department of Civil & Environmental Engineering

Email – 303.384.2226

AboutGoogle Scholar ProfileFull CV


Postdoctoral Research Associates


Shilai Hao

Shilai Hao

Postdoctoral Research Associate – Colorado School of Mines, Department of Civil & Environmental Engineering

Research – Development of hydrothermal technologies for remediation of PFASs and other emerging contaminants. Application of advanced mass spectrometry techniques for characterizing organic constituents in waste streams.

About  – Email


Graduate Students


Andrew Koehler

Koehler Strathmann_website

PhD student – Colorado School of Mines, Department of Civil & Environmental Engineering

NSF Graduate Fellow, NREL Energy Fellow, Fulbright Student Fellow

Research – Application of integrated biological-thermochemical-catalytic processes to valorize wastewater organic carbon and nutrients, and environmental policy.

About  Email


Anderson Ellis

Ellis - Bio Photo

PhD student – Colorado School of Mines, Department of Civil & Environmental Engineering

Research – Groundwater remediation of perfluoro- and polyfluoro-alkyl substances (PFAS) using ion exchange technologies; evaluation of remediation alternatives using life cycle assessment (LCA) and life cycle costing analysis (LCCA).

About – Email


Camille K. Amador

Amador photo for group website

PhD student – Colorado School of Mines, Materials Science Program

Research – Kinetics and mechanisms of PFAS degradation during UV-advanced reduction processes.

About – Email


Estelle Cronmiller

Estelle Cronmiller

PhD student – Colorado School of Mines, Materials Science Program

Research – Rational catalyst design for up-conversion of waste organic carbon to renewable fuels and high value chemicals.

About – Email


Aron Griffin

Aron-Griffin

PhD student – Colorado School of Mines, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering

Research – Innovative technologies for treatment and destruction of per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs). Treatment of PFAS and co-contaminants of concern in semiconductor fab wastewater.

About – Email


Ori Soker

PhD student – Colorado School of Mines,Ori Soker Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering

Research –  Hydrothermal technologies for the regeneration of spent adsorbent material containing per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs)

About – Email


Seth Donaldson

Seth Donaldson

MS student – Colorado School of Mines, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering

Research – Hydrothermal alkaline treatment of wastewater biosolids for simultaneous destruction of per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFASs) and waste valorization.

About – Email


Undergraduate Researchers


Caila Cassuto

Caila Cassuto

Mines Undergraduate Research Fellow (MURF), Environmental Engineering Major, Department of Civil & Environmental Engineering

Research – Development of a low-cost method for analyzing total organic fluorine in water samples based on hydrothermal technology

About – Email


Group Alumni


PhD Students

2022 – Shilai Hao – Postdoctoral Research Associate, Colorado School of Mines

2021 – Charlie Liu – Staff Engineering, Kennedy/Jenks Consultants

2020 – Raul Tenorio – Forensic Chemist, Haley & Aldrich Consultants

2020 – Yida Fang – Environmental Engineer, CDM-Smith

2019 – Xiangchen Huo – Analyst, Wells Fargo

2019 – Yalin Li – Research Scientist, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

2018 – Shijie (Moses) Leow – Research Associate, Nanyang Technological University (NTU), Singapore – Website

2016 – Allison Bergquist – Exxon Mobil

2015 – Derek R. Vardon – Chief Technical Officer – Alder Fuels – Website

2014 – Jinyong Liu – Assistant Professor, University of California at Riverside, Department of Chemical and Environmental Engineering – Website

2013 – Jong Kwon Choe – Assistant Professor, Seoul National University – Website

2012 – Tias Paul

2011 – Lanhua Hu – Lead Engineer – Nalco Water, an Ecolab Company

2009 – Dongwook Kim – Professor of Chemistry – Korean Military Academy – Website

Postdoctoral Researchers and Visiting Scholars

2018-19 – Garrett McKay – Assistant Professor, Texas A&M University – Website

2018-19 – Boran Wu – Tongji University – Website

2016-18 – Jing Zhang (visiting scholar) – Associate Professor, Chongqing University

2017-18 – Ji Yu (visiting scholar) – Assistant Professor, Ningbo University

2018 – Beatriz Gomez-Ruiz (visiting scholar) – PhD student in Chemical Engineering, University of Cantabria

2017 – Daqian Jiang (Associate Research Scientist) – Assistant Professor, Department of Civil, Construction and Environmental Engineering, University of Alabama – Website

2014-16 – Jinyong Liu (postdoc) – Assistant Professor, University of California at Riverside, Department of Chemical and Environmental Engineering – Website

2013-14 – Yin Wang (postdoc) – Lawrence E. Sivak ’71 Associate Professor, University of Wisconsin Milwaukee, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering – Website

2012-13 – Dongwook Kim (visiting scholar) – Associate Professor, Korean Military Academy – Website

2012-13 – Tias Paul (postdoc)

MS Thesis Students

2015 – Raul Tenorio – continuing studies toward a PhD in the Strathmann group

2014 – Zachary Sasnow – U.S. Environmental Protection Agency

2014 – Shijie Leow – continuing for a PhD in the Strathmann group

2012 – Derek R. Vardon – completed a PhD in the group in 2015 – Chief Technical Officer – Alder Fuels

2012 – Sean Carbonaro – Project Engineer, DAI Environmental

2012 – Divya Ramchandran – PhD student, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Department of Agricultural and Biological Engineering

2011 – Luis Andrés Jurado – PhD student, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering

2011 – Michael Fanizza – Staff Environmental Engineer, Burns & McDonnell

2011 – Laura Asmuth – Computer Science, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

2011 – Rui Zhang

2010 – Matthew Sugihara – OIMS, Stewardship and Biodiversity Lead, ExxonMobil PNG Ltd

2009 – Jessica Mohatt – Air Quality Inspector, San Joaquin Valley Air Pollution Control District

2009 – Heather M. Martin – CX Solutions Consultant, commonFront

2009 – Jong Kwon Choe – completed a PhD in the Strathmann Group in 2013 – Assistant Professor, Seoul National University – Website

2008 – Andrew Frierdich – completed a PhD in Geology at Washington University in St. Louis – Lecturer, School of Atmosphere and Environment, Monash University – Website

2007 – Adam Bussan, Professional Engineer, Idaho Department of Environmental Quality

2007 – Lindsay Knitt

2006 – Tias Paul – completed a PhD in the Strathmann Group in 2012

2006 – Lanhua Hu – completed a PhD in the Strathmann Group in 2011 – Lead Engineer – Nalco Water, an Ecolab Company

2006 – John Hong Jun Shin – Engineer, Ch2M

2005 – Genevieve Nano – Stewardship Aide, Forest Preserve District of Cook County

Graduate Student Independent Study Projects

2015 – Xi Chen – PhD student at Columbia University

2015 – Yida Fang – Continuing for a PhD in the Strathmann group

2015 – Yalin Li – Continuing for a PhD in the Strathmann group

2014 – Jiale Xu

2014 – Mengwei Han – PhD student at the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

2013 – Pei-Shin Wu – Staff Professional, Carollo Engineers

Undergraduate Researchers

2017 – Morgan Sulzbach

2017 – Erin Kim

2017 – Sydney Slouka, Pursuing graduate studies at the Colorado School of Mines

2014 – Rahul Gogia – Process Controls Engineer, Air Products

2013 – Kevin Dinh – Associate Scientist, Gas Technology Institute

2013 – Joe Martinez – Structural Design Engineer, Boeing

2013 – Marika Nell – Pursuing a PhD student at Cornell University

2012 – Humberto Jaramillo – Pursuing a PhD student at Yale University

2012 – Antoine Petit – Pursuing a PhD at the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

2012 – Michelle Mehnert – Civil Engineer, Tetra Tech Inc

2012 – Zachary Sasnow – completed a MS thesis in the group – U.S. Environmental Protection Agency

2012 – Diane Moeller

2011 – Grant Blazina – Well Site Operations Engineer, Shell International Exploration & Production, Inc

2011 – Kimberly Parker – completed a PhD at Stanford University – Assistant Professor, Department of Chemical and Environmental Engineering, Washington University in St. Louis – Website

2010 – Uma Patel – Staff Engineer, Roux Associates

2009 – Claire Joseph – Environmental and Regulatory Advisor

2008 – Laura Asmuth – completed a MS thesis in the group – Computer Science, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

2008 – Lin Louie – PhD student at UC Berkeley

2008 – Matthew Sugihara – completed a MS thesis in the group – OIMS, Stewardship and Biodiversity Lead, ExxonMobil PNG Ltd

2007 – Osmarily Arce-Bulted

2007 – Kelseia Blair

2007 – Matthew Chan – Pursuing a PhD at Virginia Tech

2006 – Andrew Frierdich – completed a MS thesis in the group and a PhD at Washington University in St. Louis – Lecturer, Monash University

2006 – Valerie Cruz

2006 – Daisuke Naka

2005 – Hagar ElBishawi

2005 – Phillip Flanders – completed a PhD at Johns Hopkins University – U.S. Environmental Protection Agency

2005 – Adam Bussan – completed a MS thesis in the group – Professional Engineer, Idaho Department of Environmental Quality

2004 – LaToya Lemons – Payer Authorization Coordinator, Emory Healthcare

2004 – Samantha Haskins

K-12 Visiting Scholars

2018 – Christopher Rozelle, NSF K-12 RET Scholar WE2NG Program – Science Teacher, Department Manager/Instructional Leader

2017 – Olusegun Adenowo, NSF K-12 RET Scholar WE2NG Program

2016 – Elizabeth Hudd, NSF K-12 RET Scholar WE2NG Program – Science Content Specialist and Teacher, WarrenTech Highschool

2010 – Ben Kuo – WaterCIP high school intern

2009 – Jacob Dupree – NSF K-12 Summer Research and Teaching Fellow – Lead Science Teacher at Peoria Public Schools District 150

2009 – Amy Bayless – Classroom instruction and educational development leader, EnviroTech afterschool outreach program – Teacher, Champaign Unit 4 Schools

2008 – Beth Klopinski – Classroom instruction and educational development leader, EnviroTech afterschool outreach program